StartupIndiaX Weekly #3: Founder Money, From ₹400 Crore Rounds to a ₹30,000 Crore IPO

SUMMARY

  • Indian startups raised $236 million to $303 million this week depending on the tracker, led by Boldfit, Tessolve and Scimplify.
  • Tonbo Imaging’s IPO drew 7.7x bids while Zetwerk sat at 0.31x after day two, so an open IPO window doesn’t guarantee demand.
  • Re-check your runway now: select UPI merchant fees start right after Diwali, and Jio’s ₹30,213 crore IPO opens Wednesday.

Money moved in two directions this week. It flowed into Indian startups faster than the week before, and it showed up on the public market side too, where four IPOs opened on Thursday and the largest issue in Indian history is three days away.

That’s the thread through StartupIndiaX Weekly #3. Here’s the week in order, with the numbers, and what it means if you’re the one holding the cap table.

The cheques got bigger, but the trackers disagree on how much

Entrackr counted 28 startups raising $302.85 million between Oct 12 and 17, up 2.7X from $113.35 million the week before and about 24% above its eight-week average of $244.6 million. Inc42, which tracks Oct 12 to 16, counted $236.2 million across 25 deals, up 92.2% on its own prior-week figure of $122.9 million. The windows and scopes differ, but the direction is the same: a strong week after a soft one.

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Indian startup funding jumped this week, on both trackers

Weekly funding in US$ million, this week vs previous week

$0M$100M$200M$300M$113.35M$122.9MPrevious week$302.85M$236.2MThis weekEntrackr 8-week average: $244.6MEntrackr (Oct 12 to 17)Inc42 (Oct 12 to 16)

Source: Entrackr weekly funding report (Oct 12 to 17) and Inc42 weekly funding report (Oct 12 to 16). Windows and scopes differ, so the two totals are shown side by side and not reconciled. Entrackr: 2.7X week on week. Inc42: +92.2%.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

Growth-stage startups did the heavy lifting. Per Entrackr, eight growth-stage deals took $220.37 million, roughly 73% of the total, while 21 early-stage deals raised $82.48 million.

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Growth stage took roughly 73% of the money

Share of funding by stage, US$ million

$302.85M total disclosed Growth stage (8 deals) $220.37M | 72.8% Early stage (21 deals) $82.48M | 27.2%

Source: Entrackr (Oct 12 to 17). One additional round was undisclosed and is not valued here. Percentages are of the $302.85M total.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

StageDealsAmount raised
Growth stage8$220.37 million
Early stage21$82.48 million
Undisclosed1Not disclosed
Total30$302.85 million

Source: Entrackr, Oct 12 to 17, 2026.

Where the money went

By sector, Inc42 puts AI on top with $53.4 million across six deals, and RapidCanvas’s $29 million round alone made up 54.3% of that. E-commerce was second at $48.3 million, followed by travel tech ($34.6 million) and enterprise services ($31.8 million).

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

AI led by sector, with e-commerce close behind

Share of funding by sector, US$ million

$236.2M Inc42 total, 25 deals AI (6 deals) $53.4M | 22.6% E-commerce $48.3M | 20.4% Travel tech $34.6M | 14.6% Enterprise services $31.8M | 13.5% Advanced hardware and tech $23.2M | 9.8% All other sectors* $44.9M | 19.0%

Source: Inc42 (Oct 12 to 16). *All other sectors is derived as the $236.2M total minus the five listed sectors; it covers healthtech, edtech, media and entertainment, and fintech rounds in Inc42’s table.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

Now look at the biggest cheques. Tessolve does chip design and testing services. GreenCell Mobility sells electric mobility services. Scimplify makes specialty chemicals and has raised $80 million in total equity since 2023. Origin builds robots for interior construction. Even with AI taking the most deals, a lot of the week’s largest money went to companies that make or move physical things.

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Top 10 funding rounds, Oct 12 to 18

Round size in US$ million

Tessolve $75M Boldfit $41.8M GreenCell Mobility $34.6M RapidCanvas $29M Scimplify $25M Origin $20M Confido Health $12.5M MESA School of Business* $11.4M Spill Games $10.5M Clueso $10M

Sources: Entrackr and Inc42. Tessolve ($75M) is listed by Entrackr only; GreenCell Mobility ($34.6M) by Inc42 only. Boldfit shown at Inc42’s $41.8M for the ₹400 crore+ round. *MESA is a mix of equity and debt. Nat Habit is reported by Entrackr as raising ₹142.6 crore ($15M) and is not charted.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

#StartupSectorAmountRoundLead investorReported by
1TessolveSemiconductor services$75MGrowth stageVector Line CapitalEntrackr
2BoldfitD2C fitness (e-commerce)$41.8M (₹400 crore+)Series BBharat Value FundBoth
3GreenCell MobilityElectric mobility$34.6MNot specifiedImpact Fund DenmarkInc42
4RapidCanvasAI$29MSeries BVertex Ventures SEA & IndiaBoth
5ScimplifySpecialty chemicals$25MStrategic roundHitachi VenturesBoth
6OriginConstruction robotics$20MNot specifiedAccel, Zacua VenturesBoth
7Confido HealthHealthtech SaaS$12.5MSeries AZ47Both
8MESA School of BusinessEdtech$11.4M (equity and debt)Series ADharana Capital, Elevation CapitalBoth
9Spill GamesAI gaming$10.5MSeries AElevation CapitalBoth
10CluesoAI video$10MSeries ADharana CapitalBoth

Sources: Entrackr and Inc42. Tessolve appears in Entrackr’s report only, and GreenCell Mobility in Inc42’s only. Amounts in US dollars as reported.

Two D2C stories stand out. Boldfit‘s Series B of more than ₹400 crore was the week’s biggest consumer round. Nat Habit, the personal care brand, is raising ₹142.6 crore (about $15 million) in a round led by Trident Growth Partners, per Entrackr. Two consumer rounds above ₹100 crore in one week, one of them still being raised, suggest late-stage money remains available for brands that have reached scale.

Bengaluru, seed rounds and Accel

Bengaluru led again with 19 deals, ahead of Hyderabad (3) and Delhi-NCR (2). By round type, seed led with 12 deals, then pre-seed (5) and Series A (4). Series C, Series D, pre-Series B and pre-Series A each recorded one.

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Bengaluru again led the city-wise funding charts

Number of funding deals by city

Bengaluru 19 Hyderabad 3 Delhi-NCR 2 Others* 6

Source: Entrackr (Oct 12 to 17). Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Delhi-NCR counts are as reported. *Others (Mumbai, Shillong, Chennai and more) is derived as the balance of the 30 deals implied by Entrackr’s stage counts.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Seed rounds dominated the week by deal count

Number of funding deals by round type

Seed 12 Pre-seed 5 Series A 4 Pre-Series A 1 Pre-Series B 1 Series C 1 Series D 1 Other rounds* 5

Source: Entrackr (Oct 12 to 17). *Other rounds is derived as the balance of 30 deals after the series counts Entrackr reported; it includes growth and strategic rounds without a series label.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

Accel was the most active investor, backing four startups: RapidCanvas, Scimplify, Origin and Cosmochute. By our count of Inc42’s table, Hitachi Ventures, 3one4 Capital, Elevation Capital, Dharana Capital and Inflection Point Ventures each appeared in two rounds.

Two startups, one IPO window, very different welcomes

Four mainboard IPOs opened on Thursday, Oct 15, together targeting almost ₹9,000 crore. Two of them are startups you’ll recognise: Zetwerk and Tonbo Imaging.

By the end of Friday’s bidding, Tonbo’s ₹852 crore issue, which is entirely an offer for sale, was subscribed about 7.7 times. Zetwerk’s ₹5,012 crore issue, a mix of fresh shares and an offer for sale priced at ₹143 to ₹151, stood at 0.31 times. Zetwerk had already collected ₹2,251 crore from anchor investors before bidding opened.

The numbers aren’t final. Bidding closes Monday, Oct 19, and the last day can change the picture.

StartupIndiaX Weekly #3 | Oct 12 to 18, 2026

Tonbo drew bids; Zetwerk lagged after two days

IPO subscription (times) as of Friday close

Tonbo Imaging ~7.7x Fusion CX (closed) 4.44x Bonfiglioli Transmissions 0.97x Sahajanand Medical 0.76x Zetwerk 0.31x 1.0x = fully subscribed

Source: exchange data as reported by The Indian Awaaz, Zee Business and Inc42, as of the close of bidding on Friday, Oct 16 (provisional). Tonbo is reported between 7.72x and 7.78x by different outlets. Zetwerk, Tonbo, Sahajanand and Bonfiglioli close on Monday, Oct 19, so these figures will change.

StartupIndiaX | www.startupindiax.com

Zetwerk’s FY26 revenue rose 40.4% to ₹15,913 crore, according to its filings, though it also reported a pre-tax loss of about ₹916 crore tied to one-off charges. Two days of bidding isn’t a verdict. But it’s a reminder that a hot IPO window doesn’t carry every company through. Price, growth and profit all get tested in public.

Jio’s record issue isn’t a startup story, but it sets the mood

Jio Platforms opens its IPO on Wednesday, Oct 21, and closes on Friday, Oct 23. At the top of the ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 price band, it raises up to ₹30,213 crore and values the company at roughly ₹10.3 lakh crore. That would overtake Hyundai Motor India’s 2024 issue as India’s largest.

Jio isn’t a startup, so don’t over-read it. Still, an issue this size will compete for investor attention, and Zetwerk’s shares are expected to list on Oct 23, the same day Jio’s bidding ends. Founders eyeing a 2027 listing should watch how both get absorbed.

IPOIssue sizePrice bandBidding windowStatus
Zetwerk₹5,012 crore (fresh issue and OFS)₹143 to ₹151Oct 15 to 190.31x after day two
Tonbo Imaging₹852 crore (OFS)₹665 to ₹700Oct 15 to 19About 7.7x after day two
Jio PlatformsUp to ₹30,213 crore (fresh issue)₹1,065 to ₹1,119Oct 21 to 23Opens Wednesday

Sources: Kotak Neo, Inc42, PTI via ThePrint, exchange subscription data as reported by Zee Business and The Indian Awaaz. Subscription as of Friday’s close.

A fee Diwali-season sellers can plan around

NPCI announced on Oct 13 that merchant discount rates on select UPI payments won’t start before Diwali. The charge had been scheduled for Oct 15. It will now begin immediately after Diwali, on a date still to be notified. Small merchants collecting up to ₹1 lakh a month through existing QR codes stay under the zero-fee framework.

UPI transaction typeMDR under the framework
Eligible merchant payments above ₹2,0000.4%, capped at ₹300
Select sectorsFlat ₹5
Capital market transactions0.02%, capped at ₹300

Source: Entrackr, citing NPCI’s framework announced in September. Start date after Diwali is yet to be notified.

If a good chunk of your orders arrive by UPI, put the fee in your margin model now. On a ₹5,000 payment, 0.4% is ₹20. Ask your payment gateway how the charge will be passed on before the festive rush, not after it.

New pools of capital, and deals still in motion

Not everything this week was a closed round. Here’s the rest of the money news, with unconfirmed items marked.

ItemWhat happenedStatus
Fundamentum Frontier Advisors (F2A)Secured ₹3,000 crore in subscriptions for a growth-stage AI and deeptech strategy, with Nandan Nilekani as anchor investor; plans ₹100 to ₹200 crore cheques in 12 to 15 companiesConfirmed (Entrackr)
NABVENTURES Fund II₹450 crore first close against a ₹1,500 crore target; ₹30 to ₹70 crore per company in agri and rural businessesConfirmed (Entrackr)
BlackLane Capital (formerly CoinSwitch Ventures)Rebranded; plans up to $5 million per startup beyond Web3Confirmed (Entrackr)
Urban CompanyBoard approved raising up to ₹2,500 crore through equity and convertibles, including a QIPSubject to shareholder and regulatory approval (Entrackr)
TrayaIn talks to raise about ₹300 crore from VerlinvestUnconfirmed, in talks (Inc42)
WhizzoIn talks to raise about $26 million in a Series BUnconfirmed, in talks (Inc42)
Freshworks and ToriiFreshworks signed a definitive agreement to acquire Torii; terms undisclosedAnnounced (Inc42)
Infotech and ZluriInfotech acquired Bengaluru SaaS startup Zluri; terms undisclosedAnnounced (Inc42)
ShadowfaxQualcomm Ventures sold 0.98% for ₹157.28 crore on the open marketReported (Entrackr)

Our take: the money is picky, so know your own numbers

A strong funding week and a crowded IPO calendar can make the market feel easy. It isn’t. The cheques went to companies with revenue, physical assets or a clear path to profit, and public investors are already pricing hard when the numbers don’t convince them.

So the founder move is a dull and useful one. Know how many months of cash you have, and know what each round will cost you in ownership. The free Startup Runway Calculator and Dilution Calculator take about two minutes each. If your runway is under nine months, start investor conversations now, because raising at month three is how founders end up taking bad terms. Our guide on how to raise startup funding in India covers what investors ask in those first calls.

Three things to do before Monday morning:

  • Check your runway, and if it’s under nine months, begin investor conversations before the festive slowdown.
  • Model the UPI merchant fee into post-Diwali margins, then confirm with your payment gateway how it will be passed on.
  • Watch Monday’s Zetwerk close and Wednesday’s Jio opening before you lock any 2027 IPO or late-stage pricing assumptions.

Which story from this week matters most to your startup? Tell us in the comments, and share this with the co-founder who still hasn’t checked the runway. More weekly briefs and free founder tools are waiting on StartupIndiaX.

FAQs

How much did Indian startups raise this week?

Entrackr counted $302.85 million across 28 startups for Oct 12 to 17, while Inc42 counted $236.2 million across 25 deals for Oct 12 to 16. The gap comes from different windows and tracking scopes.

Which startups raised the biggest rounds between Oct 12 and 18?

Tessolve raised $75 million, Boldfit about ₹400 crore, GreenCell Mobility $34.6 million, RapidCanvas $29 million, Scimplify $25 million and Origin $20 million. Nat Habit is raising ₹142.6 crore, led by Trident Growth Partners.

When does the Zetwerk IPO close and list?

Zetwerk’s IPO closes on Oct 19, with shares expected to list on Oct 23. Dates can change with official updates, so check the exchange notice before you bid.

When does the Jio Platforms IPO open?

It opens on Oct 21 and closes on Oct 23, with a price band of ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share. It’s a fresh issue of up to ₹30,213 crore with no offer for sale.

What is UPI MDR and when will it start?

MDR is a fee merchants pay to accept digital payments. NPCI’s 0.4% fee on select UPI merchant payments above ₹2,000 now starts after Diwali, on a date still to be announced.

How do I work out how many months of cash my startup has?

Divide your current cash by your average monthly net burn. StartupIndiaX’s free Runway Calculator does the maths for you, so you can see your months of runway in about two minutes.

Related posts

Google.org Commits $15 Mn to The/Nudge to Expand Credit Access for Indian MSMEs

Muse Wonder Explained: Meta’s First Frontier AI Model Costs $4 Per Million Tokens

Adani and Jabil Just Signed a 50:50 Deal to Build India’s AI Servers