Lenskart Business Model Explained: How Peyush Bansal Built a ₹10,000 Crore Revenue Business

Lenskart's revenue crossed ₹10,000 crore over the 12 months to September 2026, built on in-house factories, a membership and 3,624 stores.

by Aalam Rohile
Lenskart Business Model: How Peyush Bansal Built It

Summary

  • Lenskart’s Q2 FY27 revenue rose 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore and profit more than doubled to ₹232 crore, as of 30 September 2026.
  • The model rests on owning design, in-house manufacturing, retail stores and a 1.03 crore-member Gold programme, which holds consolidated product margin at 70.0%.
  • Analysts flagged the IPO valuation and customers have raised quality complaints; founders can study how Bansal shut three side sites to focus on eyewear.

On 4 November 2026, Peyush Bansal’s company reported ₹232 crore (about $24 million) of profit for a single quarter, more than double the ₹113 crore of a year earlier. Revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was ₹2,845 crore (about $300 million), and over the trailing 12 months it crossed ₹10,000 crore (about $1.05 billion), Business Standard reported. The Lenskart business model explains the jump: the company designs frames, makes the frames and lenses itself, sells them in its own stores and online, and adds a membership on top. This story traces how that machine was assembled, who paid for it, and where critics push back.

*USD figures in brackets are approximations at ₹95 per US$, the rate implied by Forbes’ August 2026 conversions. IPO-era figures use ₹88.3 per US$ (Business Standard, November 2025).*

Lenskart at a glance
Peyush Bansal and Lenskart Solutions Limited
Founder
Peyush Bansal, chairman, managing director and CEO. Reports name Amit Chaudhary and Sumeet Kapahi as co-founders, and Forbes also names Neha Bansal.
Startup
Lenskart Solutions Limited (NSE: LENSKART)
Founded
2008 as Valyoo Technologies. Lenskart.com launched in November 2010.
Headquarters
Gurugram, Haryana. Forbes places it in Faridabad, and the registered office is in Okhla, New Delhi.
Industry
Eyewear: design, manufacturing and retail
Business model
Vertically integrated, omnichannel direct-to-consumer, with a Gold membership
Funding
IPO of ₹7,278 crore (about $824 million at ₹88.3 per US$), November 2025. Inc42 Datalabs tallied $2.12 billion+ raised across 23 rounds before the listing (October 2025).
Team size
15,579 employees (Inc42 Datalabs, October 2025)
Current status
Listed since 10 November 2025. Q2 FY27 (to 30 September 2026): revenue ₹2,845 crore (about $300 million), profit after tax ₹232 crore (about $24 million).
Last updated
6 November 2026
Sources: Business Standard (4 Nov 2026), Forbes (17 Aug 2026), Wikipedia, Free Press Journal (10 Nov 2025), Inc42 Datalabs (Oct 2025). Rupee-to-dollar figures are approximations at ₹95 per US$ (the rate implied by Forbes’ August 2026 conversions), except the IPO at ₹88.3 (Business Standard, November 2025). Figures as of 6 November 2026.

In this story (about 10 minutes to read)

Before the glasses: a campus classifieds site and three shuttered websites

Peyush Bansal did not set out to sell spectacles. He studied electrical engineering at McGill University in Canada, then joined Microsoft in Redmond as a program manager on MS Office, Forbes reported in August 2026. About a year later he went back to India.

In 2008 he founded Valyoo Technologies, which ran SearchMyCampus.com, a site built to help students find campus accommodation, according to Forbes. Wikipedia’s account describes it as a college classifieds site and says Amit Chaudhary joined as a co-founder in 2009.

The eyewear idea came from reading. Forbes reports that an article on India’s neglected optical market showed Bansal a gap: chains had room to grow in a sector dominated by small independent shops. Before building anything, he worked in a Delhi optical store to learn the trade from the inside.

Lenskart.com went live in November 2010, selling contact lenses. Eyeglasses and sunglasses followed in early 2011, according to Wikipedia, which cites contemporaneous reports.

Then came a detour. Wikipedia’s account says an early investor, IDG Ventures India, advised the company to copy Titan’s multi-category model. Watchkart and Bagskart launched in 2011 and Jewelskart in 2012. By the end of 2014, only Lenskart.com was still running. Bansal explained why he shut the other three in a January 2015 VCCircle interview, which StartupIndiaX has not independently reviewed.

The model starts with a subtraction.

Peyush Bansal and Lenskart: key dates
From a Microsoft desk to a listed eyewear company
2007
Joins Microsoft in the US as a program manager on MS Office, and leaves after about a year.
Forbes, Aug 2026
2008
Founds Valyoo Technologies, which runs SearchMyCampus.com, a site for students.
Forbes, Aug 2026; Wikipedia
Nov 2010
Launches Lenskart.com in India, selling contact lenses first.
Wikipedia
2011-2012
Adds Watchkart, Bagskart and Jewelskart on an early investor’s advice.
Wikipedia, citing TechCircle
2013
Opens the first physical store in New Delhi.
Forbes, Aug 2026
End 2014
Only Lenskart.com is still running after the three other sites are shut.
Wikipedia, citing VCCircle
Dec 2019
SoftBank Vision Fund invests $275 million, valuing Lenskart at over $1 billion.
Wikipedia, citing TechCrunch
Jun 2022
Takes a majority stake in Japan’s Owndays, in a deal reported at about $400 million.
Bloomberg, 30 Jun 2022
Nov 2025
IPO raises ₹7,278 crore (about $824 million at ₹88.3 per US$). Shares list on 10 November.
Free Press Journal, Nov 2025
Nov 2026
Q2 FY27: revenue ₹2,845 crore (about $300 million), profit ₹232 crore (about $24 million).
Business Standard, 4 Nov 2026
Sources as listed under each date. Dollar amounts are as reported at the time, and rupee-to-dollar figures are approximations at the rate stated in the article. As of 6 November 2026.

Why owning the factory is the whole argument

Ask what separates Lenskart from a shop with a good website and the answer is production. In Q2 FY27, the company’s consolidated product margin held at 70.0%, against 69.2% a year earlier, even as the rupee weakened, Business Standard reported. In-house frame manufacturing grew 71.7% year on year and lens manufacturing grew 52.2%.

The anchor is the Bhiwadi plant in Rajasthan. Business Standard describes it as highly automated, using robotic production and AI-enabled quality checks to make prescription eyewear for India and overseas markets. Bloomberg reported in 2022 that Bansal said a planned $150 million factory would ship 50 million pairs a year. A Hyderabad plant is now being built to add capacity, and Forbes puts that site at 20.2 hectares with the same 50 million pair capacity. Forbes also reports a joint venture frame factory in Zhengzhou, China.

Flat illustration of a robotic arm moving lens blanks along an eyewear production line, a Lenskart business model production line concept

Why does that matter? Control over design and production lets a retailer set its own price and absorb currency swings, which is editorial analysis rather than a company claim. Forbes quotes retail consultant Arvind Singhal as saying that even Titan has not matched Lenskart’s scale of production and product range.

“whether a billion people get their eyesight”

Peyush Bansal on what is at stake in Lenskart’s mission, Business Standard, 4 November 2026

There is a counterweight. The Ken reported ahead of the IPO that the company makes spectacles under ₹1,000 with margins of about 60%, helped by vertical integration, cheaper materials and no middlemen, and that this has brought complaints about prescriptions, frames and skin reactions to acetate. StartupIndiaX could not reconcile that figure with the 70.0% product margin, which may be measured on a different basis.

Concentration is the cost of the model. IPO documents, as summarised by INDmoney, flag reliance on two main factories, Bhiwadi and Gurugram. Kotak Securities analyst Amarjeet Maurya told Forbes that Lenskart must keep raw material supply stable, keep factories running, hire and retain vision-care talent, and handle global competition.

The membership that turns a purchase into a habit

Lenskart Gold passed 1 crore active members in India, reaching 1.03 crore at 30 September 2026, up 38.6% year on year, Business Standard reported. In FY25, INDmoney’s IPO summary shows, the programme had 6.77 million members and brought in ₹108 crore (about $11 million) in fees.

The fee is small. The use is not. Litmus Research, an explainer site, says the membership unlocks the company’s buy-one-get-one deal for a year, and The Ken’s reporting centres on that 1+1 offer as the hook. StartupIndiaX has not confirmed current Gold terms with Lenskart.

Eye tests feed the same loop. Lenskart ran 80 lakh eye tests globally in Q2 FY27, up 40.4%, and remote optometry is now available in 934 India stores, up from 303 a year ago. Across FY26 it conducted 23.8 million tests, and nearly half of those were first-time eye exams in India, according to INDmoney’s analysis of the Q4 results.

Flat illustration of a customer, an optometrist and a blank membership card above a counter of eyeglass frames

In StartupIndiaX’s reading, the eye test is where a shopper becomes a customer, and the membership is what brings the customer back.

From one Delhi store to thousands: the retail bet

Lenskart began as an online store, then opened its first physical store in New Delhi in 2013, Forbes reported. It passed 1,000 stores in 2022 and 2,000 in 2025. Singhal told Forbes that buying glasses is not an easy decision: people want a relative’s or friend’s opinion and a wide choice, which makes the move offline sensible.

By 30 September 2026 the India network stood at 2,868 stores across 665 cities, with 143 net new stores in the quarter, 94 of them in Tier 2 and smaller markets. Same-store sales growth was 20.8%, up from 14.8% a year earlier. India revenue grew 35.3% to ₹1,668 crore (about $176 million).

Lenskart revenue from operations, quarter by quarter
Vertical axis: revenue in ₹ crore, starting at zero
2,096
2,308
2,517
2,714
2,845
Q2 FY26
Q3 FY26
Q4 FY26
Q1 FY27
Q2 FY27
Approximate US$ at ₹95 per US$ (August 2026 rate used by Forbes): Q2 FY26 $221 million, Q3 FY26 $243 million, Q4 FY26 $265 million, Q1 FY27 $286 million, Q2 FY27 $300 million. Horizontal axis: fiscal quarters (FY runs April to March).
Sources: Angel One (Q2 and Q3 FY26), Trendlyne (Q4 FY26), Free Press Journal (Q1 and Q2 FY27), company filings as summarised. Q2 FY26 is the figure reported at the time. Business Standard cites a restated ₹2,147 crore for that quarter. As of 6 November 2026.

Revenue from operations rose from ₹2,096 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY27 (about $221 million to $300 million), and each of the five quarters was higher than the one before. Premium demand is part of it. Orders above ₹10,000 made up 20.5% of India revenue in FY26, and India’s average selling price rose 15.9% to ₹1,865 in Q4 FY26, according to INDmoney.

The business also generates cash. Lenskart reported ₹388 crore (about $41 million) of operating cash flow in H1 FY27 against ₹187 crore (about $20 million) of capital expenditure, and return on capital employed of 22.5% against 14.6% in FY26.

Buying Japan: Owndays and the overseas arm

In June 2022 Lenskart took a majority stake in Tokyo-based Owndays, founded in 1989. A person familiar with the deal told Bloomberg it valued Owndays at about $400 million, and neither company confirmed the figure. The deal was designed as a merger, with Owndays’ co-founders staying on to lead its management. Owndays then ran about 460 stores. Forbes says it now has 669.

The overseas business now carries real weight. In Q2 FY27, international revenue rose 29.5% to ₹1,201 crore (about $126 million), roughly 23% in constant currency. International EBITDA climbed 86.8% to ₹127 crore (about $13 million), a margin of 10.6% against 7.3% a year earlier, and the second straight quarter above 10%, Business Standard reported. In 2025 Lenskart also bought 80% of Spanish brand Meller for over €40 million, per Wikipedia citing FashionUnited.

Who paid for it: from early cheques to the IPO

IDG Ventures India put in $4 million in 2011. SoftBank Vision Fund followed with $275 million in December 2019, at a valuation above $1 billion. In July 2021, Temasek and Falcon Edge led a $220 million round at $2.5 billion, and in March 2023 the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority invested $500 million at $4.5 billion. In June 2024, Temasek and Fidelity bought $200 million of existing shares at a $5 billion valuation, according to TechCrunch and Economic Times reports summarised on Wikipedia.

Disclosed funding events, 2011 to 2025
Bar length shows US$ amount against the largest event ($500 million)
Oct 2011: IDG Ventures India
$4 million
May 2016: IFC, Adveq, TPG, IDG
$60 million
Dec 2019: SoftBank Vision Fund
$275 million
May 2021: KKR
$95 million
Jul 2021: Temasek, Falcon Edge
$220 million
Mar 2023: Abu Dhabi Investment Authority
$500 million
Jun 2023: ChrysCapital
$100 million
Jun 2024: Temasek, Fidelity (secondary sale)
$200 million
Nov 2025: IPO fresh issue
₹2,150 crore (about $243 million)
Largest external shareholders before the IPO, per the draft prospectus as reported by Entrepreneur India: SoftBank 15.04%, Abu Dhabi Investment Authority 12.45%.
Sources: Wikipedia summaries citing VCCircle, Business Standard, Mint, TechCrunch, Business Line and Economic Times; Entrepreneur India; Business Standard (IPO, Nov 2025). The June 2024 deal bought existing shares, so the company did not receive the money. IPO fresh issue converted at ₹88.3 per US$ (Business Standard, November 2025). As of 6 November 2026.

The IPO ran from 31 October to 4 November 2025 and raised ₹7,278 crore (about $824 million at ₹88.3 per US$): a ₹2,150 crore fresh issue and a ₹5,128 crore offer for sale. It was subscribed about 28 times. Shares listed on 10 November 2025 at ₹395 on NSE, below the ₹402 issue price.

At the top of the price band the company was valued at ₹69,727 crore ($7.9 billion), more than 200 times its FY25 profit and 10 times annual sales, Business Standard noted. SBI Securities warned before the listing that the valuation looked stretched.

The stock has since recovered. Forbes reported a record high near ₹627 in August 2026 and a company valuation of about $11 billion. SoftBank sold 3.25% for ₹2,873 crore (about $302 million) in June 2026, after the six-month lock-in, Business Standard reported, and is still the largest shareholder at about 10%, according to Forbes.

Lenskart against Titan Eye+

Lenskart and Titan Eye+ side by side
India’s two largest organised eyewear chains, on figures found in sources
Lenskart
Titan Eye+
Parent
Lenskart Solutions Limited, listed on NSE
Optical division of Titan Company, part of the Tata group
FY26 revenue
About ₹9,000 crore (about $940 million), Forbes. Inc42 reports ₹8,814 crore from operations.
₹916 crore (about $96 million), Forbes
Scope of figure
Consolidated: India plus international
India optical business
Stores
2,868 in India and 3,624 worldwide at 30 Sep 2026, Business Standard
Fewer than 1,000, Forbes, Aug 2026
Manufacturing
In-house frames and lenses, with a plant in Bhiwadi
Not covered in the sources reviewed
Sources: Forbes (17 Aug 2026), Business Standard (4 Nov 2026), Inc42. The two revenue figures are not like for like, because Lenskart’s includes overseas sales, and the store counts are from different dates. Dollar figures are as converted by Forbes. As of 6 November 2026.

Lenskart’s closest organised rival is Titan Eye+, the optical arm of Titan Company, part of the Tata group. Forbes reported Titan Eye+ revenue of ₹916 crore (about $96 million) in FY26 across fewer than 1,000 stores, against about ₹9,000 crore (about $940 million) for Lenskart. Inc42 reports Lenskart’s revenue from operations at ₹8,814 crore for the same year. The comparison is not like for like, because Lenskart’s figure includes overseas sales.

Himalaya Opticals and Bonton Opticians compete mainly in the premium segment, Forbes noted. Market size leaves room for several players: ICICI Direct estimated India’s eyewear market at $9.2 billion in FY25 and $17.2 billion by FY30, with prescription eyewear about 75% of sales.

What customers and critics say

Growth at this speed draws scrutiny. In one reported case, the Amritsar District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission held Lenskart liable for unfair trade practices over eyeglasses of inferior quality and ordered a refund and compensation, according to LiveLaw. Lenskart’s response was not in that report, and StartupIndiaX has not seen the order or checked whether it was appealed. Customer threads on Reddit and review sites mix praise with complaints about quality and service, and StartupIndiaX has not verified individual claims.

A separate row in April 2026 concerned an internal staff grooming guide. Screenshots of a February 2026 document circulated online, and reports said it allowed hijabs and turbans but barred visible bindi, tilak and kalawa. Bansal responded on X that the document was outdated, that an incorrect line had been removed on 17 February, and that responsibility for the lapse was his as founder and CEO. Lenskart then published a revised in-store style guide allowing religious and cultural symbols, according to Business Standard. The Quint reported that some users wanted a clearer apology. No legal proceedings appeared in the sources StartupIndiaX reviewed.

Peyush Bansal’s net worth: why the estimates disagree

No verified figure exists. Forbes reported in August 2026 that Bansal joined India’s billionaire ranks, with a stake of about 9% and an estimated net worth near $1 billion. MarketScreener lists a holding of 152,733,242 shares, or 8.78%, as of 31 March 2026, and values it at $898 million on 31 July 2026 and $1,095 million on 29 September 2026. These are estimates, and StartupIndiaX has not verified them.

Other sites quote anything from ₹600 crore to ₹11,188 crore, usually without stating the share price or date they used. Part of the gap is timing, since his wealth is tied to a listed share price. Part is confusion between the company’s valuation (about $11 billion, Forbes) and his personal stake.

Four lessons from the Lenskart business model

Cut side projects early. Watchkart, Bagskart and Jewelskart were gone by the end of 2014. The company that remained is the one now reporting more than ₹10,000 crore of trailing 12-month revenue.

Own the step that sets your margin. In-house frames and lenses are why the consolidated product margin held at 70.0% while the rupee fell.

Make the first visit lead to a second. An eye test starts the relationship, and Gold, now at 1.03 crore members, brings people back.

Read the margin and the complaints together. The Ken’s reporting and consumer-commission cases show that scale in a health-adjacent category leaves little room for quality slips.

Lenskart’s next chapter is already visible: a Hyderabad plant under construction, smart glasses sold in more than 500 India stores, and a stated aim of bringing vision correction to a billion people. If you are building in retail or D2C, tell us in the comments which part of this model you could copy, and share the story with a co-founder. More profiles are in our Founder Stories section.

FAQs

What is the Lenskart business model?

Lenskart is a vertically integrated, omnichannel eyewear business. It designs frames, makes eyewear and lenses in-house, sells through its own stores, website and app, and adds a Gold membership. Its consolidated product margin was 70.0% in the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Who founded Lenskart and when?

Peyush Bansal founded the company as Valyoo Technologies in 2008, and Lenskart.com launched in November 2010, first selling contact lenses. Amit Chaudhary and Sumeet Kapahi are named co-founders in reports, and Forbes also lists Bansal’s sister, Neha Bansal.

How does Lenskart make money?

Lenskart earns from selling eyewear, sunglasses and contact lenses, plus services such as its Gold membership, which had 1.03 crore members in India at 30 September 2026. International operations, including Owndays, contributed ₹1,201 crore ($126 million) of Q2 FY27 revenue.

Is Lenskart profitable?

Yes. Lenskart reported profit after tax of ₹232 crore ($24 million) for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹113 crore a year earlier, according to Business Standard. Inc42 reported FY26 profit of ₹500.9 crore ($53 million).

How many stores does Lenskart have?

At 30 September 2026, Business Standard reported 2,868 stores across 665 cities in India and a global network of 3,624 stores. Lenskart added 143 net new stores in India during the quarter, 94 of them in Tier 2 and smaller markets.

What is Peyush Bansal’s net worth?

No verified figure exists. Forbes reported in August 2026 that Bansal’s wealth was near $1 billion, with a stake of about 9%. MarketScreener showed $1,095 million on 29 September 2026. All are estimates that move with Lenskart’s share price.

Who are Lenskart’s main competitors?

Forbes names Titan Eye+, the optical arm of Titan Company, as the main organised rival, with FY26 revenue of ₹916 crore ($96 million) and fewer than 1,000 stores. Himalaya Opticals and Bonton Opticians compete mainly in the premium segment.

Read next

Read More: Startup Valuation Calculator, a quick way to test how funding rounds like Lenskart’s translate into ownership and valuation.

Read More: Funding Round Dilution Calculator, to see how successive rounds change a founder’s stake.

Sources, disclosure and author

Story type: public-source analysis and profile.

Sources:

This article was drafted with AI assistance and reviewed and fact-checked by StartupIndiaX Editorial Team.

Spotted an error? Email corrections@startupindiax.com and we will review and update the article.

Written by StartupIndiaX Editorial Team, StartupIndiaX writer covering Indian startups, founders, and entrepreneurship.

You may also like